OpenOffice.org Forum at OOoForum.orgThe OpenOffice.org Forum
 
 [Home]   [FAQ]   [Search]   [Memberlist]   [Usergroups]   [Register
 [Profile]   [Log in to check your private messages]   [Log in

I would like a Columns Button in toolbars...

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    OOoForum.org Forum Index -> OpenOffice.org Writer
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
skogs
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Mar 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2006 9:26 pm    Post subject: I would like a Columns Button in toolbars... Reply with quote

Honestly, I like how the general format setup is done with ooo and I think it is much better thought out and set up. However, I need to be able to change column settings frequently. Some things are better in two columns than one, and paragraph styles etc just don't touch the column aspect.

Seriously, its the only thing that MSWord does correctly and best...Simple button for columns, you click on it, hold, and drag over as many columns as you want your selection/futuretext to be. Super simple, requires only 1 mouse click, and no typing.

Please, please somebody figure out an applet that can do this and add it into the next release, or better yet, start a fork of ooo and let me know about it.

thank you in advance for at least reading this.

Anybody that agrees that my idea is a good one, please post below and bump this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dale
Super User
Super User


Joined: 21 Feb 2005
Posts: 1440
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2006 9:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think you already know this, but:

Format > Page, select Columns tab
or for less than a page -
Insert > Section, select Columns tab.

- It's not what you're asking for. (Info only.)
- It probably would not be too hard to write/record a macro and assign a shortcut key.
_________________
Dale
To err is human, but to destroy your slippers in the process takes a real son of a bitch: Me!

OOo documentation from the source
http://documentation.openoffice.org
Guides, FAQ, How Tos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RealGrouchy
OOo Enthusiast
OOo Enthusiast


Joined: 25 Jan 2006
Posts: 144
Location: Ottawa, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2006 11:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is there not a button available in the "Customize toolbars" area?
_________________
Quite simply, OOo Impress, does not.

XPsp2, OOo 2.3, SeaMonkey 1.1.7, IE v.6.6.6...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DGehman
Power User
Power User


Joined: 15 Jan 2006
Posts: 95
Location: Boston Mass area

PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2006 2:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

RealGrouchy wrote:
Is there not a button available in the "Customize toolbars" area?


Yes - you can add a "Columns" button to any toolbar. It doesn't quite do what the OP wants, because the button requires 3 mouse clicks (1, button; 2, no. of columns desired;3, OK*), not a click-and-drag.

It's a little hard to find. On the toolbar drop-down, you select Customize Toolbar... then on the Customize > Toolbars dialog you click on Add... in the Toolbar Content Commands. Navigate to Category Format in the left pane, then Columns in the Command pane. Click Add, close, then push or pull the Columns command up or down to place it where you want on your selected toolbar.

--------
* plus the keystrokes to add some space between the columns... why would a text formatting utility have a default of zero space between columns?
_________________
Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bhikkhu Pesala
Super User
Super User


Joined: 23 Aug 2005
Posts: 2324
Location: Seven Kings, London, UK

PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2006 3:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Open Office uses page styles. If you change the number of columns it will apply to all pages using that style. If you are in the habit of using multiple column layouts on the same page, you need to use sections. You can add a button for Insert section, which has a flyout to select the number of columns. Unfortunately, it suffers from the same problem as that mentioned by DGehman — the default spacing between columns is zero Rolling Eyes so you have to open the format columns menu anyway.
_________________
Fonts * Opera * Oo Tips * FAQ * New Forum
Oo 2.3.1 * Win XP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
skogs
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Mar 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2006 3:50 pm    Post subject: Wow...thanks DGehman... Reply with quote

Thanks DGehman, I swear I've looked specifically for that damn menu button on the add toolbar thing a dozen times.

It is a bit more work than what I'm used to...with all the extra selecting and the obvious format fix for a more realistic padding between columns....but I think I'll survive.

It is easier than doing the menu driven approach completly. I guess I'll also try recording a macro for it, although I do generally try to shy away from becoming macro-dependant. We'll see what works I spose. Still be a nice usability improvement for the deal to be there automatically...and work as slick as the 'other' office program.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    OOoForum.org Forum Index -> OpenOffice.org Writer All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group