OpenOffice.org Forum at OOoForum.orgThe OpenOffice.org Forum
 
 [Home]   [FAQ]   [Search]   [Memberlist]   [Usergroups]   [Register
 [Profile]   [Log in to check your private messages]   [Log in

Open forms directly???
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    OOoForum.org Forum Index -> OpenOffice.org Base
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
paolOOo
General User
General User


Joined: 30 Jan 2006
Posts: 23
Location: Italy (near Milan)

PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2006 7:22 am    Post subject: Open forms directly??? Reply with quote

Hi all,

I have a question: How can I open a form directly without to choose it in Base? can I save a form like writer document and then connect the data source?
If no is there any other possibility or I have always to open the Base module?
I'm connecting to a postgresql db via jdbc.

Thanks
Paolo
_________________
Non ci sto capendo un ca##o!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
DrewJensen
Super User
Super User


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 2616
Location: Cumberland, MD

PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2006 7:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, you can save a form to open alone.

Open Base, open your form normaly. Select 'File>Save As'

After you have saved it as a writer file *.odt, you must open it. Open the 'Form Design' toolbar and turn 'design mode on'.

Now open the form navigator window. You can do this my right clicking on any control and selecting 'Form' form the context menu.

On the data tab of the property editor you now have a property for the database name.

If your form has a main and sub form you will need to do this for both.

Drew
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
paolOOo
General User
General User


Joined: 30 Jan 2006
Posts: 23
Location: Italy (near Milan)

PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2006 11:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DrewJensen wrote:
Yes, you can save a form to open alone.
Open Base, open your form normaly. Select 'File>Save As' After you have saved it as a writer file *.odt, you must open it. Open the 'Form Design' toolbar and turn 'design mode on'.
Now open the form navigator window. You can do this my right clicking on any control and selecting 'Form' form the context menu. On the data tab of the property editor you now have a property for the database name. If your form has a main and sub form you will need to do this for both.

Drew


Great!!!
It works perfectly. Thanks Drew
_________________
Non ci sto capendo un ca##o!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
jellisii
General User
General User


Joined: 30 Sep 2006
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DrewJensen wrote:
Yes, you can save a form to open alone.

Open Base, open your form normaly. Select 'File>Save As'

After you have saved it as a writer file *.odt, you must open it. Open the 'Form Design' toolbar and turn 'design mode on'.

Now open the form navigator window. You can do this my right clicking on any control and selecting 'Form' form the context menu.

On the data tab of the property editor you now have a property for the database name.

If your form has a main and sub form you will need to do this for both.

Drew


I'm not shure if I'm just a moron or not, but this doesn't seem to work for me. I can set the form's DataSource ( a native oo.o DB that I have), but none of my controls seem to work as expected. I have one combo box that uses a query to populate, and I don't get any of the DB information down at the bottom of the page as in base.
_________________
I'm currently using OO.o 2.0.3 on XP Pro, all updates
I really want to make this thing work, but I'll need all the help I can get my hands on.
Ride a motorcycle or mountain bike. Either one will teach you many life lessons if you're open to them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
DrewJensen
Super User
Super User


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 2616
Location: Cumberland, MD

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Which release of OOo are you on and which OS?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
jellisii
General User
General User


Joined: 30 Sep 2006
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 6:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry about that, should have known to insert that.
Win32, 2.0.3
_________________
I'm currently using OO.o 2.0.3 on XP Pro, all updates
I really want to make this thing work, but I'll need all the help I can get my hands on.
Ride a motorcycle or mountain bike. Either one will teach you many life lessons if you're open to them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
DrewJensen
Super User
Super User


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 2616
Location: Cumberland, MD

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 6:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alright, there shuoldn't be a problem here.

You have save the form as an ODT file. You have open the form and entered the form controls in designer mode. Then added the registered dataasource name into to the datasource property for the DataForm control(s).

Then you should have saved the form, closed it and re-opened it.

At this point everthing should be working.

You are saying that there is no connection to the data at all?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
jellisii
General User
General User


Joined: 30 Sep 2006
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 6:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is correct. This is what I've done, please let me know if I've completely missed something here. Very Happy

Saved the form from base as an .odt file.
Opened the .odt file
Toggled Design Mode on, from the Form Design toolbar.
Right Clicked one of my controls, selected "Form".
Switch to "Data" tab, assigned my DB from the list preseneted (as it appears to be somewhat intelligent when it comes to native DBs)
Close the "form control" window.
Toggled Design Mode off.
Saved the .odt file and closed the document
re-opened the document to discover that I don't appear to have a connection to my DB.

My controls appear to all have their bindings still, including the combo box that I use to display a composite of data. It just doesn't seem to connect to the DB. Is there a service that's supposed to run on the box to facilitate this?
_________________
I'm currently using OO.o 2.0.3 on XP Pro, all updates
I really want to make this thing work, but I'll need all the help I can get my hands on.
Ride a motorcycle or mountain bike. Either one will teach you many life lessons if you're open to them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
DrewJensen
Super User
Super User


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 2616
Location: Cumberland, MD

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 6:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, you are doing everthing correctly.

Nothing happening for you however huh.

Well, I am on WinXP and haven't ever gotten this error. By chance is Win32 in your response mean Win98?

I happen to have a PC that was dropped off here with Win98 on it, and I have just finished putting a copy of OOo 2.0.3 on it, I could give it a quick try and see if the promlem exists there?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
jellisii
General User
General User


Joined: 30 Sep 2006
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 6:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Heh. No, WinXP Pro, all updates. Been a while since I haven't been able to find an answer a question like this. Does it show? Very Happy
_________________
I'm currently using OO.o 2.0.3 on XP Pro, all updates
I really want to make this thing work, but I'll need all the help I can get my hands on.
Ride a motorcycle or mountain bike. Either one will teach you many life lessons if you're open to them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
DrewJensen
Super User
Super User


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 2616
Location: Cumberland, MD

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 6:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, you know then that it's going to turn out to be something really simple that you missed and I am missing.

OK, you don't get an error - right? Nothing about not being able to connect to the datasource or anything...just a case of the lights are on, but nobody is at home?

EDIT - before posting this I decided...try it quick and make sure - since I haven't done this for a release or two...I am using 2.0.4 RC3 at the moment..

Guess what - it just what it is doing on your machine..

The reason. It seems that not only did it have to have the datasource updated - which is as designed - but in saving the form to the odt file it stripped out the actual 'Content' property for the dataforms.

So for example my form had a MainForm dataform Content Type of Table - but now the 'Content' property is blank...so I had to put it back to the name of the table that the dataform is connected to. Had to do the same for the sub-form..

Check it, bet yours is the same way.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
jellisii
General User
General User


Joined: 30 Sep 2006
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 7:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Give the man a cookie, he has it correct. Smile Thanks a bunch.
_________________
I'm currently using OO.o 2.0.3 on XP Pro, all updates
I really want to make this thing work, but I'll need all the help I can get my hands on.
Ride a motorcycle or mountain bike. Either one will teach you many life lessons if you're open to them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
t-rexx
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Nov 2006
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2006 2:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey,

any idea how this could work with reports. I tried this suggestions with forms and hey .. it worked great. But I wasnt able to open reports and get them filled automatically without base? I am grateful for every comment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alex Thurgood
Power User
Power User


Joined: 07 Jan 2005
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 7:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

t-rexx wrote:
Hey,

any idea how this could work with reports. I tried this suggestions with forms and hey .. it worked great. But I wasnt able to open reports and get them filled automatically without base? I am grateful for every comment.


That's probably because Reports created by the Report wizard use java or OOoBasic magic to reconnect to the datasource.

The manual way to do this is via mailmerge if you create your own report documents.

Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
t-rexx
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Nov 2006
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 12:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok ... could you please give me a brief description how i would create a report manually and then mailmerge(?) it.

thanxx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    OOoForum.org Forum Index -> OpenOffice.org Base All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group