OpenOffice.org Forum at OOoForum.orgThe OpenOffice.org Forum
 
 [Home]   [FAQ]   [Search]   [Memberlist]   [Usergroups]   [Register
 [Profile]   [Log in to check your private messages]   [Log in

Fedora Core 5 and Openoffice 2.0.2-5.2.2 : increment problem

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    OOoForum.org Forum Index -> OpenOffice.org Calc
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
netghost
General User
General User


Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Feb 12, 2007 8:33 pm    Post subject: Fedora Core 5 and Openoffice 2.0.2-5.2.2 : increment problem Reply with quote

I am using openoffice.org-calc-2.0.2-5.2.2 and having problem with auto increment with some characters in front of number. I can do increment if the cells only contain number.
For instance, I have string 'GH1' in cell A1 and want to have 'GH2' in cell A2 then 'GH3' in cell A3.
How to do this in OOo ? With excel I just range cell A1 and A2 then click on the bottom right corner of the cells then drag down the rows.

Please help.

TIA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
noranthon
Super User
Super User


Joined: 07 Jul 2005
Posts: 3318

PostPosted: Mon Feb 12, 2007 10:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To my surprise, the same happens in Calc. I inserted gh1 in A23, dragged down and now have gh2, gh3 and gh4. To my even greater surprise, the same happens with an initial entry of 'GH1. (I'm fairly certain I disapprove of that.)

Perhaps your cells are formatted as text. Use Format >Default formatting before entering any data.
_________________
search forum by month
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
netghost
General User
General User


Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Feb 12, 2007 11:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have formatted the sheet with Default Formatting, but still can't have the increment.
Everytime I try to drag the cell, it always open the Fill Series dialog box.
Quote:

Which series type did you choose in the Fill Series dialog box ?.
The start value is GH1 and if I try to put 1 at the increment then click OK it will show me error 'Invalid Value'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
noranthon
Super User
Super User


Joined: 07 Jul 2005
Posts: 3318

PostPosted: Mon Feb 12, 2007 11:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The version number you quote sounds like Linux distro type of number. Where did you get your software? I get no dialogue when I drag the first cell down.
_________________
search forum by month
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
netghost
General User
General User


Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Feb 12, 2007 11:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, it's linux distro. Fedora Core 5. My Calc is included in that distro.
Is there a way to work around this problem in Linux ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
noranthon
Super User
Super User


Joined: 07 Jul 2005
Posts: 3318

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 12:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There are some Fedora diehards hereabouts. Perhaps you should alter the title of your first post to attract their attention. I'm using a build from openoffice.org and my distros don't mess about with the original.
_________________
search forum by month
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
noranthon
Super User
Super User


Joined: 07 Jul 2005
Posts: 3318

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 2:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please don't duplicate unnecessarily. I've edited the title and removed the duplicate 53037.

BTW, what happens if you enter in only one cell and drag that down?
_________________
search forum by month
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
netghost
General User
General User


Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 4:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, I just reposted with different title to attract other people's attention who use FC 5.
It will display the Fill Series dialogue box whether I drag one or two cells.
There are series type in that dialogue box (Formula, linear, Growth and date) and I can choose one of them.
If the cell contains number then I just choose Linear and it's OK.
But the problem if the cell contains alphanumeric such as GH1 or GH2. It will give me 'invalid value' error whichever series type choosen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
noranthon
Super User
Super User


Joined: 07 Jul 2005
Posts: 3318

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 5:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If I use Edit >Fill, Auto gives no increment and Fill Series recognises no value I try to give it.

When I think about it, any FC users here probably use an official build. Sometimes distros remove features if they think, for example, that there is a copyright problem. Perhaps this is something you need to take up with Fedora. Contributors to the Fedora forum seem to be particularly keen on using only Fedora software, so perhaps they can solve this shortcoming.

BTW, the official builds are released as rpms and there is a desktop integration rpm for Fedora/RedHat. You can find new and older versions at ftp://ftp.linux.cz/pub/localization/OpenOffice.org/
_________________
search forum by month
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
netghost
General User
General User


Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 5:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the advise.
I will try the ftp site.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
acknak
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 13 Aug 2004
Posts: 4295
Location: ~ 40°N,75°W

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 6:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, Fedora specifically removes this functionality from it's "official" OpenOffice packages, due to concerns over potential intellectual property rights violation. If you search here, you'll find a link to the RedHat bugzilla entry for this.

The OOo packages downloaded from OO.org are complete. There are some things like integration with email client that don't work (for me anyway) with the OOo packages, so I keep both the Fedora packages and the OO.org packages installed.

Here's how I install the OO.org packages:
Code:
# tar xzf OOo_2.1.0_LinuxIntel_install_en-US.tar.gz
# cd OOE680_m6_native_packed-1_en-US.9095/RPMS
# rpm -ivh --prefix /opt/openoffice.org2.1.0  `ls *.rpm|grep -v kde`

That last part is just to avoid installing the kde-specific package, since I don't have kde installed. You can probably just use "*.rpm".

Once installed, you can start it with something like:
/opt/openoffice.org2.1.0/program/soffice
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    OOoForum.org Forum Index -> OpenOffice.org Calc All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group