OpenOffice.org Forum at OOoForum.orgThe OpenOffice.org Forum
 
 [Home]   [FAQ]   [Search]   [Memberlist]   [Usergroups]   [Register
 [Profile]   [Log in to check your private messages]   [Log in

Using database file for labels
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    OOoForum.org Forum Index -> OpenOffice.org Base
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
JillyB
General User
General User


Joined: 16 Nov 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 3:35 am    Post subject: Using database file for labels Reply with quote

I cannot seem to attach/access the correct database file when trying to create labels - all I get is database: bibliography and table: bilbio so cannot format or print my labels -HELP PLEASE - this is driving me nuts
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BigAndy
OOo Enthusiast
OOo Enthusiast


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 150

PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 3:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

create or check and register needed data source, make new project from label template in Writer, open data sources (F4), drug'n drop nedded field into label, tune by editing label snd send to merge (or print)
works fine ever with low-end and high-end label printers.

II mission: Create by SunReportBuilder
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JillyB
General User
General User


Joined: 16 Nov 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 4:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi BigAndy and thanks for coming back so quickly - unfortunately this thing has me so frazzled I have lost confidence in my abilities!!! not entirely sure what u mean by create or check and register needed data source - I have created and saved database via calc +base - don't understand "check and register" - going away now to try the next bit "make new project etc... " and will get back to you - fingers and everything else crossed -
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JillyB
General User
General User


Joined: 16 Nov 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 4:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Me again - I have done the new project bit with label format and that is what I have already done but cannot access the correct database to put the required fields in - tried the F4 thing and that put up a separate box at the top but did not show data sources to select from and when I opened up the file list I could not drag and drop my database file anywher - it just kept bleeping at me - sorry to be so dense - usually quite quick picking these things up but this really has me beat!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RPG
Super User
Super User


Joined: 24 Apr 2008
Posts: 2697
Location: Apeldoorn, Netherland

PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 4:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello

I think you have not made a database.

What you have in calc is not a database as supposed.

Make a new database you can use your spreadsheet as source

menu --> file --> new --> Database

When you do this you have two files
a) your database file: database.odb
b) Your calc file: calcfile.ods

Romke
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JillyB
General User
General User


Joined: 16 Nov 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 6:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have created .odb file and have now managed to sort out the label format and accessed the odb files to put in the fields I need but now when I try to print (or populate the form with data) it says that the data source was not found thus connection to data source could not be made and tells me to check connection settings - when I click that the file directory shows highlighted 'databases' and the file name is listed (twice) .odb files but when selected and press ok goes back to formatted label sheet and round we go again
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RPG
Super User
Super User


Joined: 24 Apr 2008
Posts: 2697
Location: Apeldoorn, Netherland

PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 6:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello

I assume you have your data in a spreadsheet.

See left down in your window of the database document, not the spreadsheet, what kind of database you use.

I think there must :Spreadsheet and the pathname to this spreadsheet.


When you not use a spreadsheet then there is:
HSQLDB.

So make now first clear how do you store the data
a) in a spreadsheet
b) in a database like HSQLDB

Romke
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JillyB
General User
General User


Joined: 16 Nov 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 10:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I used spreadsheet to enter the data then copied it into database and files show the .odb suffix which I guess shows they are database files - this check connections thing I don't understand at all - it specifies one 'connection' but that does not appear to be enabled but I don't know what I am doing there so don't like to tick anything in case mess it up even more!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Greengiant224
OOo Enthusiast
OOo Enthusiast


Joined: 05 Jun 2010
Posts: 107
Location: All Over The World

PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 12:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi JillyB and welcome,

From what I can understand from the previous threads I think that the suggestions are to ensure you have a 'registered' database. What this means is that OO.o 'recognises' that data source.

Please check the following:
In OO.o goto >Tools>Options>OpenOffice.orgBase expand this menu
(click on the '+' sign) then click on Databases
This window shows your 'registered' databases.
If your database is not listed, click on the New button and then add your database source by clicking on Browse and enter the source path from there. click OK twice. Return to OO.o and now you should see your data source in the Beamer (F4)

Hoping this clarifies the situation.
_________________
Greengiant 224

Linux 2.6.38, KDE 4.9.2, LibreOffice v 3.5.x (Java 1.6.35) utilising HSQL v1.8 & v2.3.0, MySQL, PostgreSQL, SQLite
+ Blood, Sweat and Tears (Application, Determination and Perseverance)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RPG
Super User
Super User


Joined: 24 Apr 2008
Posts: 2697
Location: Apeldoorn, Netherland

PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 1:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

+1 Greengiant224

Romke
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JillyB
General User
General User


Joined: 16 Nov 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 6:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sorry guys - still problem - database is listed and I did manage to format the labels with the right fields but when I go to print still says need to check connections - got to point where manually typing labels again to satisfy client's requirements!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RPG
Super User
Super User


Joined: 24 Apr 2008
Posts: 2697
Location: Apeldoorn, Netherland

PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 11:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello

I have two ideas about what you can do:
a) Start writing your labels with a pen by hand.
b) Start again with making a new database.And describe step by step what you do.
When you choose for step B then it can be good to start study a tutorial in your local language or this one.

Romke
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Greengiant224
OOo Enthusiast
OOo Enthusiast


Joined: 05 Jun 2010
Posts: 107
Location: All Over The World

PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

JillyB:
Quote:
but when I go to print still says need to check connections


Have you checked your printer cable connections?

Is that all it is ! ! !
_________________
Greengiant 224

Linux 2.6.38, KDE 4.9.2, LibreOffice v 3.5.x (Java 1.6.35) utilising HSQL v1.8 & v2.3.0, MySQL, PostgreSQL, SQLite
+ Blood, Sweat and Tears (Application, Determination and Perseverance)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HaggisForBrains
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 6:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Having had similar problems I have followed the instructions posted here, and managed to get most of the way. For my Christmas cards I now have a database Addresses 2.odb, and I have a table from it which is Addresses - Addresses 2.odb. From the Table Data View I clicked on File>New>Labels, and was able to set the fields for my labels (these came up in the box as follows: <Addresses 2.Addresses.0.Title>, and so on). I set the Format to Avery Decadry, and the Options to Entire Page and checked the Synchronise contents box.

This then gave me a page with the labels laid out as one would expect, and showing the fields as follows <Title> <LastName> , etc. This is where it goes wrong! If I then preview or print the page, I simply get the field placeholders printed out, not the addresses from the database that I want.

I presume that I have missed out a step somewhere, but I have tried several times and can't see what I am missing.

Could someone kindly help me out, preferably before last posting day for Christmas? Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thomasjk
Super User
Super User


Joined: 16 Dec 2005
Posts: 2374

PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 6:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes turn off View-->Fields.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    OOoForum.org Forum Index -> OpenOffice.org Base All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group