OpenOffice.org Forum at OOoForum.orgThe OpenOffice.org Forum
 
 [Home]   [FAQ]   [Search]   [Memberlist]   [Usergroups]   [Register
 [Profile]   [Log in to check your private messages]   [Log in

how to make macro execute?
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    OOoForum.org Forum Index -> OpenOffice.org Macros and API
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Keith Wild
General User
General User


Joined: 17 Jan 2011
Posts: 15
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 4:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I also have a problem getting the macro to run from a Command Prompt, although it seems to be a different problem. I have posted it on the other forum (http://user.services.openoffice.org/en/forum/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=55135), because I wanted to attach a screenshot. Hope this doesn't cause any confusion.
_________________
AOO 3.4.1
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RPG
Super User
Super User


Joined: 24 Apr 2008
Posts: 2697
Location: Apeldoorn, Netherland

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 7:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello

I think the comment of Robert Tucker in the orhter thread is real clear and important.

When the files are not in the current directory you need full path to the files. For the programm soffice you do not need it there the full path is in the environments path variable.

It can be that the OP has the same problem.

Romke
_________________
OOo 3.4.5 on openSUSE 12.1
Use this forum : http://user.services.openoffice.org/en/forum
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pfeldman
General User
General User


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2012 10:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've tested OOO 3.4 under three different operating systems--Windows XP, Windows 7, and Redhat Linux 5.4, and I cannot make macros runs from a command line under any of these operating systems. It seems very unlikely that something would be wrong with all three of these installations. Any suggestions as to how I can resolve this would be greatly appreciated.
_________________
Dr. Phillip M. Feldman
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RPG
Super User
Super User


Joined: 24 Apr 2008
Posts: 2697
Location: Apeldoorn, Netherland

PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2012 11:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello

Can you run macros not from the command line?

When the security is to high you can not run macros.

Menu --> tools --> option

In de popup
OpenOffice --> Security

And don't store the file with macros with xls extension.

Romke
_________________
OOo 3.4.5 on openSUSE 12.1
Use this forum : http://user.services.openoffice.org/en/forum
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    OOoForum.org Forum Index -> OpenOffice.org Macros and API All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group