OpenOffice.org Forum at OOoForum.orgThe OpenOffice.org Forum
 
 [Home]   [FAQ]   [Search]   [Memberlist]   [Usergroups]   [Register
 [Profile]   [Log in to check your private messages]   [Log in

When to add module name and library name before call a sub?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    OOoForum.org Forum Index -> OpenOffice.org Macros and API
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
KenII
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Oct 2004
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2005 12:14 am    Post subject: When to add module name and library name before call a sub? Reply with quote

Strangely, I add a library to the macro system libraries. It has several modules. And I call a sub in it as
Module1.Sub1(para1,para2)
In most times, it works. But sometimes, it can not. I have to remove the module name and cal it as
Sub1(para1,para2)
And some other code can not work, E.g. If there is a variant with the same name as a sub in this library. It will call the sub but do not treat it as a variant. I do not know why. Some others told me it never happened on their machines. Anyone has the same problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    OOoForum.org Forum Index -> OpenOffice.org Macros and API All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group