OpenOffice.org Forum at OOoForum.orgThe OpenOffice.org Forum
 
 [Home]   [FAQ]   [Search]   [Memberlist]   [Usergroups]   [Register
 [Profile]   [Log in to check your private messages]   [Log in

Can't open resume on my desktop

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    OOoForum.org Forum Index -> Setup and Troubleshooting
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
freakedoutinsc
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Jan 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 2:43 am    Post subject: Can't open resume on my desktop Reply with quote

I have windows vista home basic, 32 bit upgradable to 64 bits. I created my resume on OO writer and moved it to my desktop. When I try to open it I get "FATAL ERROR": Application cannot be started, internal error". I re-downloaded OO 3.2 and clicked "repair" during installation. IT WON'T OPEN EITHER!
What's the problem? I've opened the resume before plenty of times to print it.
HELP!!
_________________
Donna Brown
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
freakedoutinsc
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Jan 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 3:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I did some research and found the OO Tutorial. I entered C:\Users\<user name>\AppData\Roaming\OpenOffice.org\3\user in my browser to search for it. I got this: WINDOWS CANNOT FIND. CHECK SPELLING AND TRY AGAIN. I'm not computer savvy but I do believe it should be in my address bar somewhere since I just re-downloaded it yesterday.
HELP!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
freakedoutinsc
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Jan 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 3:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Update:
I checked my programs and found the following problems:

OO.org3 Platform last modified 5/51/2010
Windows Script Host:
Platform Script: C: \Program files\OpenOffice.org3\program\defaults\autoconfig\platform.js
Line: 2
Char: 1
Error: 'platform' is undefined
Code: 800A1391
Source: Microsoft JScript runtime error
and
Windows Script Host:
C: Program files\OpenOffice.org3\program\defaults\autoconfig\prefcalls.js
Line: 40
Char: 1
Error: Syntax error
Code: 800A3EA
Source: Microsoft JScript compilation error

What does this mean?
HELP!!
_________________
Donna Brown
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thomasjk
Super User
Super User


Joined: 16 Dec 2005
Posts: 2374

PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 7:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Download and run Revo-uninstaller http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html to completely remove the old installation. Use the most aggressive mode then re-install.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
freakedoutinsc
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Jan 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Jan 07, 2011 7:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Downloaded revo, uninstal, re-install, still won't open. DVD won't play either and nvidia display won't update, dog ran away and cat ran away, lost my job and check bounced.
Thanks anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    OOoForum.org Forum Index -> Setup and Troubleshooting All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group