OpenOffice.org Forum at OOoForum.orgThe OpenOffice.org Forum
 
 [Home]   [FAQ]   [Search]   [Memberlist]   [Usergroups]   [Register
 [Profile]   [Log in to check your private messages]   [Log in

converting number to word
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    OOoForum.org Forum Index -> OpenOffice.org Macros and API
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bordia
General User
General User


Joined: 24 Jul 2006
Posts: 19
Location: Ratlam MP India

PostPosted: Mon Aug 07, 2006 8:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Received complete macro by Mail and it's working.

Thanks for giving your valuable time.

Now I think it was good idea to shift from MS to OO since I never received any such quick and prompt help from any one regards to MS problems. Even when I have purchased Licensed Copy of MS, MS itself does not provided this much quick help or support. So its very nice to see you pepoles here at OO.

Thanks once again
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger
pitonyak
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 3655
Location: Columbus, Ohio, USA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 6:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your welcome!
_________________
--
Andrew Pitonyak
http://www.pitonyak.org/oo.php
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
impimp
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Dec 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:32 am    Post subject: Problems with this macro Reply with quote

I used this macro on a WinXP Pro machine and it worked flawlessly, however on trying it out on a Win7 64 bit machine, the moment I go over 20999, I get a message "Did not expect to get here with an err 12".
Lakhs have the same problem (suppose I leave the thousands at <21, and increase the laksh to >20, same problem occurs.

Also, if I run the macro - getThousandspart, I get a "BASIC runtime error Argument is not optional" at line: "If Val(strThousand) <10 Then "

Please let me know where I'm going wrong....

Thank you
Impimp
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phani000
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Jun 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2012 8:10 am    Post subject: how to use that script from spreadsheet cells Reply with quote

Hello ,

I don't have much knowledge in coding these excel macros. by your guidance i added your macro code in my new excel sheet but i am not getting how to make it dynamic means it should take the inputs from spread sheet cells and it should out put in the beside cell
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
karolus
OOo Advocate
OOo Advocate


Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 210

PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2012 9:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hallo

Since few years there exist the Calc-addin http://extensions.services.openoffice.org/de/project/numbertext for that.

Karo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phani000
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Jun 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2012 2:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

pitonyak wrote:
Your welcome!


Hello,

How to make that work for multiple inputs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    OOoForum.org Forum Index -> OpenOffice.org Macros and API All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group