OpenOffice.org Forum at OOoForum.orgThe OpenOffice.org Forum
 
 [Home]   [FAQ]   [Search]   [Memberlist]   [Usergroups]   [Register
 [Profile]   [Log in to check your private messages]   [Log in

OO2.1 - High CPU utilization
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    OOoForum.org Forum Index -> Setup and Troubleshooting
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
monokelmann
General User
General User


Joined: 27 Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Location: 50 21 43" N 7 35 48" O

PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 2:45 am    Post subject: OO2.1 - High CPU utilization Reply with quote

Hi,

does somebody know, why "soffice.bin" uses all the cpu-time, which is not needed by other processes? I've changed the priority to low so i can work nearly normal but why is that strange behavior? Running Openoffice on a terminalserver may be funny...

Thanks,
Monokelmann
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
acknak
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 13 Aug 2004
Posts: 4295
Location: ~ 40°N,75°W

PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No matter what, it shouldn't use all the CPU, but it would be helpful if you could give us a little hint as to what OS and what version of OOo you're having the problem with.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PromptJock
Super User
Super User


Joined: 26 Jul 2006
Posts: 741

PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 1:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

acknak wrote:
No matter what, it shouldn't use all the CPU, but it would be helpful if you could give us a little hint as to what OS and what version of OOo you're having the problem with.

Maybe he's referring to the "QuickLaunch" capability of OOo? I can see where it might eat up CPU cycles waiting for an OOo document to process.

FWIW, I've found where multiple instances of "soffice.bin" will get loaded and prevent OOo from opening. Once I access Task Manager (WinXP Pro SP2) and clobber the "rogue" instances of "soffice.bin", All Is Well Again.
_________________
I'm making perfect sense - you're just not keeping up!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AndrewZ
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 21 Jun 2004
Posts: 4140
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 2:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is an similar, unconfirmed report #72767 in the Issue Tracker. The developers may need more information to confirm the report and to isolate the problem.
_________________
<signature>
* Did you solve your problem? Do others a favor: Post the solution
* OpenOffice.org Ninja
* BleachBit
</signature>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
monokelmann
General User
General User


Joined: 27 Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Location: 50 21 43" N 7 35 48" O

PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 10:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the responses but sorry: here are some more details:

OS is WinXP, OO-Version is 2.1, (I think iI have) no quicklaunch, file-extensions for MS-Office-docs are linked to OO

Yesterday I worked in an calc-sheet an the soffice.bin took always more than 80 % cpu an 55 MB memory. After closing the calc (no open OO-Window) soffice.bin remained in proc-list (but no soffice.exe) and there were no change in cpu-utilization (stayed up to 95%). I than killed the process, because work was done ;-)

I just looked and this morning soffice.bin is back again in proc-list (together with soffice.exe), but both cpu is 0%.

I will look at it over the day an write again what will happen today.
Thanks!
Regards,
monokelmann
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
monokelmann
General User
General User


Joined: 27 Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Location: 50 21 43" N 7 35 48" O

PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 12:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, its getting more funny ;-)

The soffice.bin cpu increased to 95%, when I started my VMware-Workstation!
After shutting VMWare down, the cpu-util stayed that high.
Closing the OO-documents didn't affect the cpu usage of soffice.bin, 71.512k an between 85 and 99% cpu. soffice.exe stayed normal, 1.944k and 0% cpu.
Strange...

After lunch I restart the pc, maybe I can reproduce it.

Regards,
monokelmann
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
monokelmann
General User
General User


Joined: 27 Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Location: 50 21 43" N 7 35 48" O

PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 4:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK.

First: VMWare wasn't the bad one.

The cpu load of soffice.bin also increased when I started an other programm (dameware).
I cleared the system and it happend even when I had lunch.
After reboot of the system I started OO, VMWare and a lot of other progs but until now nothing abnormal had happened. So it seems to me, that the cpu-problem will rise when ever it want to. So I'll wait...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
monokelmann
General User
General User


Joined: 27 Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Location: 50 21 43" N 7 35 48" O

PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 5:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

And yes, here it is again. While browsing with firefox I didn't noticed when the cpu-load increased. But soffice.bin is "taking the rest" ;-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Moxieman99
Power User
Power User


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 81

PostPosted: Sun Dec 31, 2006 6:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

monokelmann wrote:
Hi, its getting more funny Wink

The soffice.bin cpu increased to 95%, when I started my VMware-Workstation!
After shutting VMWare down, the cpu-util stayed that high.
Closing the OO-documents didn't affect the cpu usage of soffice.bin, 71.512k an between 85 and 99% cpu. soffice.exe stayed normal, 1.944k and 0% cpu.
Strange...

After lunch I restart the pc, maybe I can reproduce it.

Regards,
monokelmann


"The soffice.bin cpu increased to 95%, when I started my VMware-Workstation!"

If you are using WinXP as you said in a previous post, why are you using Virtual Machine?

Do you actually have a linux OS on which you run VMware so that you can load WinXP and within that, run OOo?

Are you running OpenOffice via Linux in a VM shell on a Windows box?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
saber850
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Apr 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 12:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm experiencing a very similar issue.

WinXP SP2
OOo 2.1
MS Office files are associated w/ OO.

soffice.bin will spike the CPU to ~100%. I don't have a reproducible procedure yet, but it seems to be related to opening a file. It's occurred practically every time I've opened a OOo app (at some point or another). Once it happens I must manually close all OOo apps and exit the quickstarter.

I'll try to keep a closer eye on things to see a pattern or at least determine when it first starts. Anything I should look at once it occurs?

[Update]
It just reproduced while I was away from my desk (w/ the computer locked). I had opened 2 .doc files and everything was fine for ~20 min. I walked away from my desk for ~2 hrs and now soffice.bin is consuming ~ 95% of the CPU.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AndrewZ
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 21 Jun 2004
Posts: 4140
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 4:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There's a tip in issue 72767. Can anyone else report that this helps?

Quote:
Following suggestion by kpalagin in duplicate issue 73214, I re-created my user
profile and this did indeed fix the problem. As requested, the 'faulty' user
profile is now attached as "user-problem.zip".
Another note on this issue: It's not just the quickstarter. If I left ANY OO app
running for long enough, with no quickstarter in the tray, I still got to the
"soffice.bin using 100% cpu" point.

_________________
<signature>
* Did you solve your problem? Do others a favor: Post the solution
* OpenOffice.org Ninja
* BleachBit
</signature>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
saber850
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Apr 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 8:48 am    Post subject: Clearing profile appears to fix the issue Reply with quote

I cleared my profile and the problem has not surfaced yet (~1hr).
It's been 4 hours and no problem. The system has endured the same scenarios which previously unrooted the problem. It's fixed AFAIK, thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Troubadix
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 Jan 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 9:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi all,

I face the same problem but clearing the profile didn't resolve it.
I didn't find out so far what exactly steps need to be done to start soffice.bin to use 90+% of my CPU time but after 1/2 hour it always happens.

Any other ideas what could be the root cause here?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
saber850
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Apr 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 11:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Troubadix wrote:
I face the same problem but clearing the profile didn't resolve it.
Any other ideas what could be the root cause here?


What exactly did you do to clear your profile? With all OOo apps stopped (including the QuickStarter), I renamed the entire \Documents and Settings\<user name>\Application Data\OpenOffice.org2 directory and then started any OOo app. I know the profile was cleared because the first-use wizard came up and I had to provide my name, etc.

I wonder (read: wild guess) if this is somehow related to OOo 2.1's ability to auto-update itself--I noticed this option in the first-use wizard.


Last edited by saber850 on Thu Jan 11, 2007 12:13 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AndrewZ
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 21 Jun 2004
Posts: 4140
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 4:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

saber850 wrote:

What exactly did you do to clear your profile? With all OOo apps stopped (including the QuickStarter), I renamed the entire \Documents and Settings\<user name>\Application Data\OpenOffice.org2 directory and then started any OOo app. I know the profile was cleared because the first-use wizard came up and I had to provide my name, etc.


Well said.

Quote:
I wonder (read: wild guess) if this is somehow related to OOo 2.1's ability to auto-update itself--I noticed this option in the first-use wizard.[/i]


Actually, I think in 2.1 it can only check for updates, so you must still install manually.
_________________
<signature>
* Did you solve your problem? Do others a favor: Post the solution
* OpenOffice.org Ninja
* BleachBit
</signature>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    OOoForum.org Forum Index -> Setup and Troubleshooting All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group