OpenOffice.org Forum at OOoForum.orgThe OpenOffice.org Forum
 
 [Home]   [FAQ]   [Search]   [Memberlist]   [Usergroups]   [Register
 [Profile]   [Log in to check your private messages]   [Log in

Collate option always checked - bug ?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    OOoForum.org Forum Index -> Setup and Troubleshooting
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
MARKL
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Aug 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 4:39 am    Post subject: Collate option always checked - bug ? Reply with quote

I am using OO 2.4.1 and MS XP PRO SP3 and have run into an issue that causes some problems for me and others. It seems that when printing (via any OO program ) that the collate option is checked by default (irregardless of the printer driver defaults). If I print using any other program to the same driver, the collate button is not checked.

This causes a problem using a dedicated thermal label printer in that roll label stock can not collate. This causes a label not to print and the printer to lock with an error.

Should not OO pull the printer defaults from the installed printer driver ?


PS: This happens with any printer/printer driver installed and on all the computers being used in the office.....

Anyone know how to have collate option off be default or to refer to the installed driver settings for the default?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crxssi
General User
General User


Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Location: Norfolk, VA

PostPosted: Fri May 15, 2009 8:31 am    Post subject: Big problem here alwso Reply with quote

This is a MAJOR problem for us also, although for a totally different reason. Our printers will always collate automatically. The small job is just repeated in the printer.

Now that the default in OO is to always have "collate on", my users just go with the default. When a user requests 100 copies of a 50MB document, OO now sends 5,000MB of data to the printer. It causes tremendous waste of CPU (we are centralized with thin clients) and tremendous waste of network bandwidth. It also slows down the printing process.

I can't find a way to change the default to OFF like it used to be before OO 3.X. We need an environment variable or a way to hack the config files in the installation directory.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    OOoForum.org Forum Index -> Setup and Troubleshooting All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group